Games and Sports

==================================================================================
REGINAL SPORTS MEETS 2013
Regional Level Sports Meet (Taekwondo) 2013 was conducted in the School from 22nd to 24th Aug 2013.  
 
 
CLUSTER SPORTS MEETS 2013
Cluster Sports Meet 2013 was conducted in the School on 13th Aug 2013.  
==================================================================================
 
REGINAL SPORTS MEETS 2011
Regional Sports Meet is conducted in the school first time. This event is conducted in the school in two phases.
For Girls: 20 and 21 August 2011
For Boys: 23 and 24 August 2011
 
Teams from all four clusters participated in it.
 
List of Selected Players for National Meet 2011 – Please click here
 
 
CLUSTER SPORTS MEETS 2011
Cluster Sports Meet 2011 was conducted in the School from 5th Aug to 9th Aug 2011. Cricket (U16, U19) was conducted on 5, 6 August and Kho kho was conducted on 8, 9 August 2011.
 
 
CLUSTER SPORTS MEETS 2010
Cluster Sports Meet 2010 was conducted in the School on 09 and 10 August 2010. The different teams from cluster came to School to play Cricket and Kho-kho. Click here for further details. . .
 
 
            Primary cluster sports meet 2009 – 10
           
            Primary Cluster Sports Meet 2009-10 was organized in the school on 21st December 2009. The following cluster KVs participated in the cluster games.
            1. Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS, Bhuj              2. Kendriya Vidyalaya ARMY Bhuj
            3. Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Naliya             4. Kendriya Vidyalaya Dharangadhra
            5. Kendriya Vidyalaya IFFCO G’dham                   6. Kendriya Vidyalaya RAILWAY G’dham
 
            Games in the sports meet were:
            Kho-Kho (B/G), Kabaddi (B/G), Chess (B/G), 50 mt Race (B/G), 100 mt race (B/G), Relay Race (B/G), Long Jump (B/G),  Throwing Ball (B/G)
 
            Results of Primary Cluster Sports Meet:
           
SNO
EVENT
FIRST
SECOND
THIRD
1
KHO-KHO (B)
Rly G'dham
AFS Bhuj
Naliya
2
KHO-KHO (G)
Naliya
AFS Bhuj
Rly G'dham
3
KABADDI (B)
D'dhra
Rly G'dham
Army Bhuj
4
KABADDI (G)
Rly G'dham
Naliya
AFS Bhuj
5
CHESS (B)
Govind
AFS Bhuj
Himanshu
IFFCO G'dham
Saurabh
Naliya
6
CHESS (G)
Akriti
Army Bhuj
Divya (III)
Rly, G'dham
Gunjan
AFS Bhuj
7
RUNNING 50 M (B)
Ronak (V C)
AFS Bhuj
Praveen (IV)
IFFCO G'dham
Pranav (III A)
Naliya
8
RUNNING 50 M (G)
Anupriya (V B)
Army, Bhuj
Pooja (IV)
IFFCO, G'dham
Neha (IV A)
D'dhra
9
RUNNING 100 M (B)
Umesh (III A)
AFS Bhuj
Simon (V B)
Army Bhuj
Raviraj (IV)
Rly G'dham
10
RUNNING 100 M (G)
Tejaswani (V C)
AFS Bhuj
Jyoti (IV B)
D'dhra
Aasha (V)
IFFCO G'dham
11
LONG JUMP (B)
Sunil (IV A)
AFS Bhuj
Aman (V A)
Army Bhuj
Pankaj (V A)
D'dhra
12
LONG JUMP (G)
Shakshi (V B)
AFS Bhuj
Astha (V B)
Army Bhuj
Anjali (III A)
Naliya
13
THROW BALL (B)
Prakash (V A)
AFS Bhuj
Pranav (V)
Naliya
Abhinav (V A)
Army Bhuj
14
THROW BALL (G)
Anshu
AFS Bhuj
Sangeeta
Army Bhuj
Yatri
D'dhra
15
RELAY RACE (B)
AFS Bhuj
1. Sunil
2. Ronak
3. Umesh
4. Prakash
Army Bhuj
1. Aman
2. Simon
3. Jigar
4. Abhinav
D'dhra
1. Vaibhav
2. Devendra
3. Pankaj
4. Alok
16
RELAY RACE (G)
Army Bhuj
1. Anupriya
2. Sangeeta
3. Mahima
4. Jyoti
D'dhra
1. Preeti
2. Yatri
3. Neha
4. Jyoti
IFFCO G'dham
1. Khushi
2. Aasha
3. Pooja
4.
Akansha
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Best Athletics Boy
Prakash, AFS Bhuj
 
 
Best Athletics Girl
Tejaswani, AFS Bhuj
 
 
 
 
Selection in National Level - 2009
 
Name
Name of Game
Level
Sanjay Rana
Kho-kho
National 
 
 
Selection in Regional Level - 2009
 
 
Event : Kho – Kho (Boys)
 
Sno
NAME of Player
1
SANJAY RANA (C)
2
DHEERAJ SHARMA
3
JIMMY JASROTIA
4
SANTOSH KUMAR
5
KUSHWINDER SINGH
6
DILIP CHARAN
STAND BY
7
VIVEK
 
Event : Kho – Kho (Girls)
 
Sno
NAME of Player
1
ANKITA GAUR
2
TEJAL
3
ANCHAL
4
JAHNVI
STAND BY
5
NEHA YADAV – I
6
POOJA
 
Event : Cricket U16
 
Sno
NAME of Player
1
PRAVEEN RANJAN
2
MANISH PANDEY (VC) (W)
3
JEETENDRA KUMAR
4
ASHWANI YADAV
STAND BY
5
PAWAN KUMAR
 
 
Event : Cricket U19
 
Sno
NAME of Player
1
GAURAV SHARMA
2
RAVI MEENA
STAND BY
3
ALOK KUMAR OJHA
4
SHUBHAM WAGHMARE
 
 
 
Annual Sport Meet – 2008
 
Boy Champion of the Year           
Rahul Rana, Class X
Girl Champion of the Year
Priyanks Singh, Class X
House Champion of the Year
Vasant House
 
 Participants in cluster level - 2007
 
Kho – Kho
Boys
Kho – Kho
Girls
Cricket
Boys U 16
Athletics boys
U – 14
                      
Selection in Regional Level - 2007
 
Name
Name of Game
Level
Rahul Rana
Cricket U – 16
Regional
Sunil Singh
Cricket U – 16
Regional
Ravikant
Cricket U – 16
Regional
Anil Kumar
Cricket U – 16
Regional
 
Selection in National Level - 2007
 
Name
Name of Game
Level
Rahul Rana
Cricket U – 16
National